CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Free Questions | Killtest

Share CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Free Questions:

A project manager is attempting to establish the proper sequencing and duration of project activities.
Which of the following would be the MOST beneficial?
A. Network diagram
B. Ishikawa diagram
C. WBS
D. Gantt chart
Answer: A

Which of the following are characteristics of a project? (Choose two.)
A. Ongoing
B. Temporary
C. Start and finish
D. Achieving a goal
E. Consisting of milestones
F. Restricting the budget
Answer: B,C

A company has determined it does not have the in-house capability to perform a project and wants to procure third-party services.
Which of the following documents will the company MOST likely release FIRST?
A. RFO
B. RFI
C. RFP
D. RFQ
Answer: C

The project manager was asked to provide recommendations for the removal of a vendor. A meeting was scheduled with the key stakeholders and the project sponsor to highlight the reasons for this recommendation.
Which of the following should the project manager bring to the meeting to support this recommendation? (Choose two.)
A. The issue log to show why the vendor should be replaced.
B. The team action items to show why the vendor should be replaced.
C. The scope statement to show why the vendor should be replaced.
D. A procurement plan to show why the vendor should be replaced.
E. A change management plan to have the vendor replaced.
Answer: A,E

A project manager is creating the WBS.
In which of the following phases is the project?
A. Initiation
B. Planning
C. Execution
D. Closing
Answer: B

Which of the following is a characteristics of a matrix organization?
A. Authority lies solely with the project manager.
B. Authority is directed by the project architect.
C. Authority is shared between the project manager and project coordinator.
D. Authority is shared between functional and project managers.
Answer: D

A WBS is being developed for a project.
Which of the following would be BEST suited to contribute cost and time estimates for the project activities?
A. Project team members
B. Project sponsor
C. Project manager
D. Project scheduler
Answer: B

A project manager is assigned to a project and has not had a handover meeting with the previous project manager. The new project manager is reviewing the percent of project completion, schedule progress, and budget constraints.
Which of the following documents should the project manager use to obtain this information?
A. Project schedule
B. Balanced scorecard
C. Issue log
D. Status report
Answer: D

A stakeholder is unaware of a project’s status.
Which of the following documents should the project manager consult to ensure all stakeholders are notified of project changes? (Choose two.)
A. Status report
B. Organizational chart
C. RACI matrix
D. Meeting minutes
E. Communication plan
Answer: A,D

Which of the following tasks are on the critical path?
A. A, C, G
B. A, B, F
C. D, E, H
D. D, B, F
Answer: C

A project team is comprised of a mix of in-house and virtual team members.
When a complex announcement needs to go out to the entire project team, which of the following is the MOST effective way to communicate it?
A. Composing a project team email with the details of the announcement is the best method. It gives the project manager the opportunity to explain but not be overcome with questions from the team.
B. Using text messaging to make the announcement is the best method. It allows the project manager to reach the project team members wherever they are located.
C. Sending a fax is the best method. It gives the project manager the opportunity to explain the announcement and come up with questions and answers the team may have.
D. Hosting a web conference meeting is the best method. It gives the project manager the opportunity to explain the announcement and answer any questions from the team.
Answer: D

A project requires daily status updates.
Which of the following is the MOST effective method for providing these updates?
A. Backlog
B. Standup
C. Kickoff
D. Retrospective
Answer: B

If want to get full version of CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam, please contact sales@killtest.com, or just come to Killtest to search it at once.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *