CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Practice Test

If preparing for N10-007 exam, please read Killtest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Practice Test as sharing:

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Practice Test

Which of the following network devices restricts traffic based on words, signatures, and URLs?
A. Layer 2 switch
B. Content filter
C. Load balancer
D. Traffic analyzer
Answer: B

A new firewall was recently installed blocking SMTP traffic. As a result, no one has Internet access. Which of the following has MOST likely occurred?
A. Port security is blocking all traffic.
B. An IDS is blocking all traffic.
C. Implicit deny is blocking all traffic.
D. SMTP is blocking all traffic.
Answer: C

A user is unable to open up websites on the Internet from a browser. The administrator determines that the workstation can ping its local gateway, but not the remote web server. At which of the following layers of the OSI model does the problem MOST likely exist?
A. Data link
B. Network
C. Session
D. Physical
Answer: B

Which of the following uses types and codes rather than ports?
A. EIGRP
B. ICMP
C. UDP
D. IPv6
Answer: B

A technician, Joe, visits a site that has reported a network down emergency. He immediately reboots the switches and the router since the network is down. Which of the following network troubleshooting methodology steps should Joe have performed FIRST?
A. Determine if anything has changed
B. Once a theory is confirmed determine the next step is to resolve the problem
C. Implement the solution or escalate as necessary
D. Question the obvious
Answer: A

Which of the following defines an IP address that is NOT routed on the Internet?
A. Multicast
B. Public
C. Private
D. Classful
Answer: C

Matt, an administrator, notices a flood fragmented packet and retransmits from an email server. After disabling the TCP offload setting on the NIC, Matt sees normal traffic with packets flowing in sequence again. Which of the following utilities was he MOST likely using to view this issue?
A. Spam filter
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Web application firewall
D. Load balancer
Answer: B

Which of the following specifications would Sara, an administrator, implement as a network access control?
A. 802.1q
B. 802.3
C. 802.11n
D. 802.1x
Answer: D

Which of the following is characterized by an attacker attempting to map out an organization’s staff hierarchy in order to send targeted emails?
A. Whaling
B. Impersonation
C. Privilege escalation
D. Spear phishing
Answer: A

Which of the following defines when Pete, an attacker, attempts to monitor wireless traffic in order to perform malicious activities?
A. XSS
B. SQL injection
C. Directory traversal
D. Packet sniffing
Answer: D

Use of group accounts should be minimized to ensure which of the following?
A. Password security
B. Regular auditing
C. Baseline management
D. Individual accountability
Answer: D

Privilege creep among long-term employees can be mitigated by which of the following procedures?
A. User permission reviews
B. Mandatory vacations
C. Separation of duties
D. Job function rotation
Answer: A

Which of the following wireless standards is capable of ONLY operating on 5.8GHz?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Answer: A

Which of the following protocols are used to connect devices in a secure manner? (Select TWO).
A. TELNET
B. SSH
C. RDP
D. HTTP
E. DNS
F. FTP
Answer: B,C

With Killtest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Practice Test, you can pass CompTIA Network+ Certification N10-007 exam smoothly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *