CompTIA Network+ Certification N10-007 Study Guide

Are you looking for real CompTIA N10-007 CompTIA Network+ exam questions to prepare for N10-007 CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam? If yes, just choose Killtest CompTIA Network+ Certification N10-007 Study Guide now. We just got reviews from our customers, who have passed CompTIA N10-007 exam with Killtest CompTIA Network+ Certification N10-007 Study Guide.

Introduction of New CompTIA N10-007 Questions

CompTIA Network+ Certification N10-007 Study Guide

A user is unable to open up websites on the Internet from a browser. The administrator determines that the workstation can ping its local gateway, but not the remote web server. At which of the following layers of the OSI model does the problem MOST likely exist?
A. Data link
B. Network
C. Session
D. Physical
Answer: B

Which of the following uses types and codes rather than ports?
A. EIGRP
B. ICMP
C. UDP
D. IPv6
Answer: B

A technician, Joe, visits a site that has reported a network down emergency. He immediately reboots the switches and the router since the network is down. Which of the following network troubleshooting methodology steps should Joe have performed FIRST?
A. Determine if anything has changed
B. Once a theory is confirmed determine the next step is to resolve the problem
C. Implement the solution or escalate as necessary
D. Question the obvious
Answer: A

Which of the following defines an IP address that is NOT routed on the Internet?
A. Multicast
B. Public
C. Private
D. Classful
Answer: C

Matt, an administrator, notices a flood fragmented packet and retransmits from an email server. After disabling the TCP offload setting on the NIC, Matt sees normal traffic with packets flowing in sequence again. Which of the following utilities was he MOST likely using to view this issue?
A. Spam filter
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Web application firewall
D. Load balancer
Answer: B

Which of the following specifications would Sara, an administrator, implement as a network access control?
A. 802.1q
B. 802.3
C. 802.11n
D. 802.1x
Answer: D

Which of the following is characterized by an attacker attempting to map out an organization’s staff hierarchy in order to send targeted emails?
A. Whaling
B. Impersonation
C. Privilege escalation
D. Spear phishing
Answer: A

Please refer to the attached exhibit. Which of the following types of configuration management documentation is represented?

A. Network security policy
B. Network baseline
C. Logical network diagram
D. Wiring schematic
Answer: C

Which of the following functions would be used to securely monitor and actively manage external connections?
A. VPN concentrator
B. HIDS
C. Load balancer
D. Packet shaper
Answer: A

A technician has replaced the Internet gateway router, and now no users can reach the Internet. The technician can ping the router Ethernet port but not the ISP’s router IP address. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
A. Faulty crossover cable
B. DNS server is down
C. Switching loop
D. Outside interface shutdown
Answer: D

Which of the following commands will display the associated IP address of a network adapter in Windows and Linux environments? (Select TWO).
A. dig
B. nslookup
C. nbstat
D. ifconfig
E. ipconfig
Answer: D,E

When querying a DNS server for an AAAA record, which of the following is an appropriate response?
A. 192.168.2.1
B. 00:f3:82:99:a2:b8
C. 61.23.168.192.in-addr.arpa
D. 3ffe:1900:4545:3:200:f8ff:fe21:67cf
Answer: D

A computer on VLAN 10 with the IP address of 192.168.1.45/27 cannot ping a computer on VLAN 20 with the IP address of 192.168.1.65/27. Which configuration change will allow the PING to be successful?
A. Replace the router with a Layer 2 switch that supports VLANs
B. Change VLAN 20 computers Default Gateway to 192.168.1.127/27
C. Change VLAN 10 computers Default Gateway to 192.168.1.32/27
D. AllowICMP to pass through the Router
Answer: D

Which of the following network devices restricts traffic based on words, signatures, and URLs?
A. Layer 2 switch
B. Content filter
C. Load balancer
D. Traffic analyzer
Answer: B

A new firewall was recently installed blocking SMTP traffic. As a result, no one has Internet access. Which of the following has MOST likely occurred?
A. Port security is blocking all traffic.
B. An IDS is blocking all traffic.
C. Implicit deny is blocking all traffic.
D. SMTP is blocking all traffic.
Answer: C

Get Promotion on CompTIA Network+ Certification N10-007 Study Guide

From Killtest Youtube Channel, you can get real exam questions for preparation. From Mar.28, 2018 to Apr.27, 2018, please Subscribe Killtest Youtube Channel, you can get 29% off and $20 voucher to save more on your study guide.

29% OFF & $20 Voucher Are Ready

Killtest CompTIA Network+ Certification N10-007 Study Guide ensure you pass N10-007 exam smoothly. Any questions, just contact us: sales@killtest.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *